This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the information which S. Jagathrakshakan(“We”, “Us”, “Our” “Services”, “Company”) collects from you when you download, access, or use its Website or Mobile Application(“Sites”) for delivery of information, products, offerings and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the"Services").

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use applicable to the S. Jagathrakshakan Services you are using.

Please keep in mind that when you provide information to Us on a third-party site or platform (for example, via Our website or applications like social media login). The information We collect is through those third-party sites linked with Our Sites and is covered by this privacy policy, and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to Our use of the information we have collected directly through Our Sites. Please also keep in observance that Our Sites and applications may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by Us and We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such other sites they may collect your personal information.

All capitalised terms that have not been specifically defined herein shall have the same meaning as provided under the Terms of Use.

User Consent

By using S. Jagathrakshakan Services (for example, when you register for an account, communicate with us, on Our sites or applications or through social media), you agree and provide consent to Our collection, use and sharing of your personal information as described in this policy.

Usage of our Mobile Applications

This policy shall also apply to our mobile applications. You are urged to update to the most current version of mobile applications. If you use an older version of these apps and/or access discontinued services, We may not be responsible or liable for any damages, due to any collection, storage and processing of your personal information as per older version of mobile application.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

A. Information you provide to Us

Information Collected at the time of registration

During registration, We ask that you provide personal information from you to continue to interact with you and to continue providing you the Services. Information that We may collect including but may not limited to the following-

  1. First/Last Name
  2. Sex,
  3. Age,
  4. City, State, Address,
  5. E-mail id
  6. Contact number/Mobile No.
  7. DOB
  8. Occupation,
  9. Interests
Information you provide to Us voluntarily

If you send Us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send Us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, We may collect and store such information.

We may collect additional information ( for example, your name, e-mail id, mobile number , location etc.,) at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback(s), modify your content or email preferences, respond to surveys, provide comments, or communicate with Us.

B. Log File Information

We may automatically collect limited information from your computer/device when you visit our site, application or service, for example;

  1. IP address
  2. Location/IP address
  3. Device serial number/ID
  4. for OTP
  5. In App permissions for capturing location, storage, network connection and Wi-Fi connection
  6. Advertiser ID/ iDFA
  7. pages you view
  8. your computer/device's name,
  9. your operating system,
  10. browser type and version,
  11. CPU speed,
  12. connection speed.
  13. SSO ID
  14. Reviews and comments provided by you
  15. Your preferences while using the Sites
  16. Your activities and browsing patterns on the Site
  17. Articles and Topics, you have read, followed, shared and saved
  18. People you follow and people following you
  19. Response to a survey,
  20. any communications with us

C. Inferred Information through usage and log data

We may track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on S. Jagathrakshakan Services. We use this information for conducting internal research on Our users' demographics (such as age, gender), devices, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our users.

We may also collect your Information to track user behaviour and preferences for internal analytics and research. We may also use your information:

  1. To evaluate your interest for various genres of content, services, offers;
  2. To perform analytics and conduct customer research, to determine your interest, for identifying content that generates sales and to analyse traffic patterns.

If you choose to post messages on social media accounts, message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We may retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems and to comply with legal obligations under the applicable laws.

The above information may also be captured by keeping cookies on Our Sites by Our affiliates for the purposes mentioned above.

DATA RETENTION AND ERASURE

How long do we store and use your Information

We retain the information which We have collected no longer than is necessary. This is determined on a case by case basis. Normally We will retain the information as long as you maintain an account with Us and till the time you continue to access and use S. Jagathrakshakan Services. We will delete your information as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s), whenever you request Us to do so. However, We may archive and/or retain some information for legal purposes.

When you use the Services or Sites (or any of its sub sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services and/or due to requirements under applicable laws for retaining or preserving information, after you delete your information, such information and/or residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Data Erasure

We retain your personal information as long as necessary for Us to provide services to you or you ask Us to not retain your data. If you no longer want Us to use your information then you can request that We erase your personal information and close your S. Jagathrakshakan Services account as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s).

We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for Our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if We suspend the S. Jagathrakshakan Services account for fraud or safety reasons, We may retain certain information from that account to prevent that user from opening a new account in the future.

We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with Our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

Information you have shared with others (e.g., Reviews, forum postings) may continue to be publicly visible on the S. Jagathrakshakan Services, even after your account is cancelled. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may remain in Our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.

Because We maintain copies of personal information to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from Our active servers and may remain in Our backup systems.

You can request for deletion of your information by writing to our designated Grievance Officers, via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature. The list of respective grievance officers is being provided in Terms of Use.

Please note that if you have multiple accounts with Us, then you will have to raise separate requests for each of the accounts, along with the associated email IDs or phone numbers.

Grievance Redressal

"Redressal Mechanism : Any complaints or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these Terms shall be taken up with the designated Grievance Officer for respective website as mentioned below via in writing or through email at their respective email id, signed with the electronic signature to the respective Grievance Officer"

Please note that the email addresses given below are meant for receiving concerns and queries regarding the corresponding websites. Emails relating to Print Subscription can be sent to the respective city branches. Click here to send print subscription related query

Grievance Redressal Officer www.laxmareddy.com

Mr. Vishwanath
www.voterbox.com
3-11-294/1, Sri Shankar colony, L.B.Nagar, Hyderabad